CLI Reference: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
added commands from parsing help, as yet unsorted. |
m corrected galaktik parsing |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| [message] | | [message] | ||
| stop current script or automated task. | | stop current script or automated task. | ||
|- | |||
| acquire | |||
| item | |||
| ensure that you have item, creating or buying it if needed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| adv*[?] | | adv*[?] | ||
Revision as of 15:18, 30 August 2009
The KoLmafia Graphical CLI is one of the most helpful features it has. This page is intended to provide information on the commands available.
Inventory Management
| Command | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|
| acquire | item | Ensures you have argument item, making or buying when necessary. |
Quests
Market Management
Mafia
Other
| Command Name | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|
| ! | list the Dungeons of Doom potions you've identified. | |
| *.php* | visit URL without showing results. | |
| *brewery*[?] | item ] | show daily special [or consume it or other restaurant item]. |
| *kitchen*[?] | item | consumes item at Hell's Kitchen, if available. |
| *mirror* | [filename] | stop [or start] logging to an additional file. |
| <inline-ash-script> | embed an ASH script in a CLI script. | |
| aa | skill | set default attack method. |
| abort | [message] | stop current script or automated task. |
| acquire | item | ensure that you have item, creating or buying it if needed. |
| adv*[?] | [count] location | spend your turns. |
| alias | [ word => expansion ] | list or create CLI abbreviations. |
| ash | statement | test a line of ASH code without having to edit a script. |
| ashref | [filter] | summarize ASH built-in functions [matching filter]. |
| attack | [ target [, target]... ] | PvP for dignity or flowers |
| autoattack | skill | set default attack method. |
| automall | dump all profitable, non-memento items into the Mall. | |
| autosell | item [, item]... | autosell items. |
| backtrace | off | dump stack when a gCLI message or page URL matches text (case-sensitive). |
| bake | [ item... ] | list creatables, or create specified items. |
| bang | list the Dungeons of Doom potions you've identified. | |
| basement | check Fernswarthy's Basement status. | |
| breakfast | perform start-of-day activities. | |
| budget | [number] | show [or set] the number of budgeted Hagnk's pulls. |
| buffbot | number | run buffbot for number iterations. |
| -num | use excess/all/specified/all but specified MP for buff extension and summons. | |
| buy | item [@ limit] [, another]... | buy from NPC store or the Mall. |
| call | function [parameters] | check/run script. |
| camp* | etc. [numTimes] | perform campground actions. |
| cast[?] | [ [count] skill [on player] ] | list spells, or use one. |
| ccs | [script] | show [or select] Custom Combat Script in use. |
| cecho | color text | show text using color (specified by name or #RRGGBB). |
| chamber | automatically complete quest. | |
| chat | switch to tab or open window | |
| [,[-]item]... | [; cmds] | compare prices, do cmds with "it" replaced with best. |
| check | health | mp | mana | both | attempt to regain some HP or MP. |
| checkpoint | remembers current equipment, use "outfit checkpoint" to restore. | |
| chew[?] | [either] item [, item]... | use/consume items |
| clan | stashlog ] | clan management. |
| cleanup | use, pulverize, or autosell your junk items. | |
| clear | clear CLI window. | |
| closet | put item... | take item... | list or manipulate your closet. |
| cls | clear CLI window. | |
| colorecho | color text | show text using color (specified by name or #RRGGBB). |
| condition* | check | add condition | set condition | modify your adventuring goals. |
| condref | list conditions usable with if/while commands. | |
| council | visit the Council to advance quest progress. | |
| counters | add number [title img] ] | show, clear, or add to current turn counters. |
| create | [ item... ] | list creatables, or create specified items. |
| csend | message ] | send kmail |
| debug | off | start or stop logging of debugging data. |
| demons | list the demon names you know. | |
| disable | command [, command]... | allow/deny CLI commands. |
| display | put item... | take item... | list or manipulate your display case. |
| donate | mus | jarl | mys | pete | mox amount | donate in Hall of Legends. |
| drink[?] | [either] item [, item]... | use/consume items |
| dusty | list the dusty bottles of wine you've identified. | |
| eat[?] | [either] item [, item]... | use/consume items |
| echo | text | include timestamp or text in the session log. |
| effects | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| else | ; commands | do commands if preceding if/while/try didn't execute. |
| elseif | condition; commands | do if condition is true but preceding condition was false. |
| enable | command [, command]... | allow/deny CLI commands. |
| encounters | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| entity | give details of your current pastamancer combat entity. | |
| entryway | [clover] | automatically complete quest [using a clover]. |
| equip | [slot] item | show equipment, or equip item [in slot]. |
| events | [clear] | clear or show recent events. |
| exec* | function [parameters] | check/run script. |
| exit | logout and exit KoLmafia. | |
| [,[-]item]... | [; cmds] | compare prices, do cmds with "it" replaced with best. |
| factory | report digits | Given a string of 7 dwarven digits, report on factory. |
| familiar[?] | lock | unlock | species | none | list or change familiar types |
| field | pick square | harvest ] | view or use your mushroom plot |
| find | item | ensure that you have item, creating or buying it if needed. |
| flowers | commit random acts of PvP. | |
| fold[?] | item | produce item by using another form, repeated as needed. |
| forum* | visit the official KoL forums. | |
| friars | familiar | booze | get daily blessing. |
| mp) | [amount] | restore some or all hp or mp |
| gc | force Java garbage collection. | |
| gear | switch to tab or open window | |
| get | preference [ = value ] | show/change preference settings |
| ghost[?] | [either] item [, item]... | use/consume items |
| goal* | check | add condition | set condition | modify your adventuring goals. |
| gourd | automatically complete quest. | |
| grandpa | query | Ask Grandpa about something. |
| guardians | automatically complete quest. | |
| guild | automatically complete quest. | |
| hagnk | item [, item]... | pull items from Hagnk's storage. |
| hedge* | automatically complete quest. | |
| help | [filter] | list CLI commands [that match filter]. |
| hermit[?] | [item] | get clover status, or trade for item. |
| hiddencity | altar item] | set Hidden City square [and perform an action there]. |
| hobo[?] | [either] item [, item]... | use/consume items |
| holiday | HolidayName | enable special processing for unpredicted holidays. |
| hottub | soak in your clan's hot tub | |
| http:* | visit URL without showing results. | |
| if | condition; commands | do commands once if condition is true (see condref). |
| insults | list the pirate insult comebacks you know. | |
| inv* | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| item | switch to tab or open window | |
| junk | use, pulverize, or autosell your junk items. | |
| kmail | message ] | send kmail |
| later | commands | adds a button to do commands to the Daily Deeds list. |
| leaflet | location | command | complete leaflet quest [without using magic words]. |
| load | function [parameters] | check/run script. |
| locations | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| log | [status],[equipment],[effects],[etc.] | record data, "log snapshot" for all common data. |
| logecho | text | include timestamp or text in the session log only. |
| login | username | logout then log back in as username. |
| logout | logout and return to login window. | |
| logprint | text | include timestamp or text in the session log only. |
| lookup | effect | go to appropriate KoL Wiki page. |
| switch to tab or open window | ||
| make | [ item... ] | list creatables, or create specified items. |
| mallbuy | item [@ limit] [, another]... | buy from NPC store or the Mall. |
| mallsell | item [[@] price [[limit] num]] [, another]... | sell in Mall. |
| -|weight] | keyword, ... | run the Modifier Maximizer. |
| maze | automatically complete quest. | |
| mcd | number | set mind control device (or equivalent) to new value. |
| mind-control | number | set mind control device (or equivalent) to new value. |
| mix | [ item... ] | list creatables, or create specified items. |
| modifies | filter | list all possible sources of modifiers matching filter. |
| modref | [object] | list all modifiers, show values for player [and object]. |
| modtrace | filter | list everything that adds to modifiers matching filter. |
| moleref | Path of the Mole spoilers. | |
| monsters | location | show combat details for the specified area. |
| mood* | autofill | execute | repeat [numTimes] | moodName [numTimes] | mood management. |
| moon* | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| mpitems | counts MP restoratives in inventory. | |
| namespace | [filter] | list namespace scripts and the functions they define. |
| nemesis | automatically complete quest. | |
| nuns | [mp] | visit the Nunnery for restoration [but only if MP is restored]. |
| objective* | check | add condition | set condition | modify your adventuring goals. |
| olfact* | monster name | [item] list | goals ) [abort] | tag next monster [that drops all items in list, or your goals]. |
| opt* | switch to tab or open window | |
| outfit | save name | checkpoint | name | list, save, restore, or change outfits. |
| overdrink[?] | [either] item [, item]... | use/consume items |
| pause | [seconds] | pause script execution (default 1 second). |
| ply | [ item... ] | list creatables, or create specified items. |
| text | include timestamp or text in the session log. | |
| priphea | launch KoLmafia GUI. | |
| pull | item [, item]... | pull items from Hagnk's storage. |
| pulverize | item [, item]... | pulverize specified items |
| putty | monster name | [item] list | goals ) [abort] | tag next monster [that drops all items in list, or your goals]. |
| pvp | [ target [, target]... ] | PvP for dignity or flowers |
| pvplog* | summarize PvP results. | |
| quark[?] | [itemList...] | gain MP by pasting unstable quark with best item from itemList (or your junk list). |
| quit | logout and exit KoLmafia. | |
| radio | switch to tab or open window | |
| raffle | storage ] | buy raffle tickets |
| recover* | health | mp | mana | both | attempt to regain some HP or MP. |
| refresh | status | equip | inv | storage | familiar | stickers | resynchronize with KoL. |
| relay | open the relay browser. | |
| remedy[?] | effect [, effect]... | remove effects using appropriate means. |
| remove | name | remove equipment in slot, or that matches name |
| repeat | [number] | repeat previous line [number times]. |
| reprice | price all max-priced items at or below current Mall minimum price. | |
| restaurant[?] | item ] | show daily special [or consume it or other restaurant item]. |
| restore* | health | mp | mana | both | attempt to regain some HP or MP. |
| retrieve | item | ensure that you have item, creating or buying it if needed. |
| run | function [parameters] | check/run script. |
| safe | location | show summary data for the specified area. |
| save | as mood | add your current effects to the mood. |
| searchmall | item [ with limit number ] | search the Mall. |
| sell | item [, item]... | autosell items. |
| send | message ] | send kmail |
| session | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| set | preference [ = value ] | show/change preference settings |
| shrug[?] | effect [, effect]... | remove effects using appropriate means. |
| skill[?] | [ [count] skill [on player] ] | list spells, or use one. |
| skills | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| sleep | number | rest on your clan sofa for number turns. |
| slimeling[?] | [either] item [, item]... | use/consume items |
| smash | item [, item]... | pulverize specified items |
| smith | [ item... ] | list creatables, or create specified items. |
| soak | soak in your clan's hot tub | |
| sofa | number | rest on your clan sofa for number turns. |
| spade | [prices URL] | submit automatically gathered data. |
| speculate | equip [slot] item | unequip slot | familiar type | up eff | uneffect eff | quiet ; [another;...] | predict modifiers. |
| squeeze[?] | item | produce item by using another form, repeated as needed. |
| start | function [parameters] | check/run script. |
| stash | take item... | exchange items with clan stash |
| status | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| sticker* | sticker1 [, sticker2 [, sticker3]] | replace worn stickers. |
| storage | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| styx | mysticality | moxie | get daily Styx Pixie buff. |
| summary | [param] | list indicated type of data, possibly filtered by param. |
| summon | effect | location | number | use the Summoning Chamber. |
| tavern | automatically complete quest. | |
| telescope | low | get daily buff, or Lair hints from your telescope. |
| text | URL | show text results from visiting URL. |
| tinker | [ item... ] | list creatables, or create specified items. |
| tower | automatically complete quest. | |
| train | buffed weight | turns number | train familiar. |
| trigger* | autofill | [type,] effect [, action] | edit current mood |
| try | ; commands | do commands, and continue even if an error occurs. |
| unalias | word | remove a CLI abbreviation. |
| undercut | price all max-priced items at or below current Mall minimum price. | |
| uneffect[?] | effect [, effect]... | remove effects using appropriate means. |
| unequip | name | remove equipment in slot, or that matches name |
| untinker | [ item... ] | complete quest, or untinker items. |
| up? | effect [, effect]... | extend duration of effects. |
| update | clear | prices URL or filename | download most recent data files, or revert to built-in data. |
| use[?] | [either] item [, item]... | use/consume items |
| using | filename | add ASH script to namespace. |
| validate | function [parameters] | check/run script. |
| verify | function [parameters] | check/run script. |
| version | display KoLmafia version. | |
| wait | [seconds] | pause script execution (default 1 second). |
| wear | [slot] item | show equipment, or equip item [in slot]. |
| whatif | equip [slot] item | unequip slot | familiar type | up eff | uneffect eff | quiet ; [another;...] | predict modifiers. |
| while | condition; commands | do commands repeatedly while condition is true. |
| wield | [slot] item | show equipment, or equip item [in slot]. |
| wiki | searchText | perform search on KoL Wiki. |
| win | game | I'm as surprised as you! I didn't think it was possible. |
| zap | item [, item]... | transform items with your wand. |